Privacy Policy

SMLS Privacy Policy

A Commitment to Our Community
St. Mildred's-Lightbourn School (the “School”) is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, accuracy and security of personal information provided to it in line with principles established in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the School’s personal information management practices. This Policy is subject to change, for example in response to changes in our practices. The date of the most recent revisions is posted above and we ask that you check it and review the Policy periodically.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
When you, as a parent, student, alumna or other individual, provide your personal information to the School, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number, it will be available to our staff, teachers and volunteers, including the Advancement Office and the SMLS Parent Association (PA), for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. When you provide us with personal information about someone other than yourself, you are representing to the School that you have consent or are otherwise authorized to do so.

The School collects and uses personal information of students for all matters related to their academic, educational and co-curricular program and activities, including without limitation, registration, participation, attendance, communications, administration, evaluation, grading and report cards, transcripts, references, grants, awards, discipline, and health and related services. We use personal information of parents and guardians, including their contact and financial information, to communicate with them about matters relating to their child or ward and for administrative activities including registration and billing.

The School also collects and uses student’s personal health information for purposes that include administering and providing or obtaining consent to treatment, participation in field trips, management of allergies and like conditions.

Personal information of our constituents, including students, parents and guardians, alumnae and staff, is used by the School to communicate announcements and urgent notices (for example, school closures due to inclement weather, as well as School news, information about School events, issues and opportunities for involvement so as to keep connected and strengthen our community. We may collect personal information through our website where we provide for on-line registration for School events. We also use personal information to communicate with our constituents about supporting the School. The School solicits financial and volunteer support of its many constituents through the Advancement Office. While the School aims to celebrate the many donations and gifts to the School by publishing donor names in our Annual Report, on our Donor Wall or recognition plaques, we will refrain from publishing the name of any donor or volunteer who notifies our Privacy Compliance Officer or Head of School in writing of their wish to remain anonymous.
 
Protection of Personal Information, Service Providers  
Personal information stored on School premises is stored in password-protected databases or files which we have secured. Access to personal information is restricted to staff, teachers and volunteers, who are authorized to use the information for the purposes described in this Policy, have received training in maintaining our privacy standards and applying our privacy policy and practices, and have signed a confidentiality agreement.

We retain third parties to provide us with a variety of services, including mailing houses and information technology service providers. We choose our service providers carefully and impose obligations on them to protect any personal information that they use in the course of providing their services to the School. The security measures required of our service providers may include encryption and maintenance of personal information in secure facilities meeting generally accepted specifications and standards. We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy standards. Some of our service providers, including those supporting and maintaining our electronic information systems and maintaining data including personal information our behalf, operate in the United States. For this reason, personal information provided to us will be transferred to, used and stored in the United States. This information will be subject to the laws of both Canada and the United States and may be subject to disclosure under those laws, including to the Governments and Government agencies in both countries.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Under no circumstances does the School rent, sell or give personal information to any organization outside of the School, unless we are required to do so by law, the disclosure is necessary for the administration of the School, for example for insurance purposes, or the information is required in connection with a reorganization of the School or a transaction, for example for the sale of School assets.

The School endeavours to respect its constituents’ wishes in regard to the use and disclosure of their personal information, while acknowledging that it requires personal information for its operations and compliance with the law. Circumstances of which the School is unaware may have an impact on privacy. Parents and guardians are asked to ensure that the School has clear instructions as to who it is to contact and with whom it may share information about a student. The School cannot be held responsible for disclosing personal information of a student to a parent or guardian listed as such in the School’s records.

Access, Correction, Inquiries
You have the right to access and request the correction of your personal information held by the School. We will endeavour to process your request within approximately 30 days. To request access or the correction of your personal information, or for additional information about this Policy, the School’s privacy practices or our management of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer:
 

Questions or concerns about this Policy may also be directed to the attention of our Head of School, Ms. Nancy Richards, at communications@smls.on.ca
Discover how your daughter will benefit from SMLS's superior academic program, our attention to each girl's social, emotional and physical wellbeing, and student leadership development - all designed for girls.